Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how AMCK Aviation Holdings Ireland Limited (“AMCK” or “we”) will collect and process personal data about:

  • visitors to our website
  • individuals who apply for jobs through our website
  • individuals who we communicate or interact with, or whose personal data is provided to us, in the course of our business

Our “website” includes this website and our social media pages.

This privacy statement also sets out information about data subject rights and our obligations under data protection law. You should read this privacy statement prior to providing any personal data to AMCK and refer to it at any time should you have queries regarding the use of your personal data.

About Data Protection and Data Privacy

AMCK processes personal data in accordance with the requirements of data protection law. This law includes the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, along with other regulations, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”). Under data protection law, you are the “data subject” in respect of any personal data relating to you, and “personal data” is any information which relates to an identifiable natural person; it does not include information relating to a company or other legal entity. AMCK is the “data controller” in respect of such personal data. However, AMCK may engage third parties (other than its own employees) to provide services to it. Any of those third parties who process personal data on our behalf is a “data processor”, and “processing” means any action performed on personal data, including collection, storage, copying, consulting, disclosure or destruction.

  1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
    There are instances where we may invite or request individuals to provide us with their personal data. In addition, individuals may volunteer their personal data to us by various means of communication, such as by telephone or e-mail. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication. In the course of our business, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include: names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to our business.
    We use cookies or similar technologies on our website, and we may collect information about your computer. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They enable us to deliver a better user experience. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You may also delete cookies from your computer at any time. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to fully experience certain features of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.
  2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA
    The purposes for which we use personal data and the legal basis for why that processing is necessary or permitted are:

    Purpose(s) for Processing Legal Basis
    Communicating with you, our customers or other persons in the course of our business To support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our customers; provided that, such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned
    Maintaining and operating our website As above
    Processing of job applications (a) To perform or enter into a contract with the data subject; and/or (b) to support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our customers; provided that, such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned
    For the prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering and other crimes or for the purpose of responding to a binding request from a public authority or court To comply with our legal obligations
    Transferring information to third parties, including to our own service providers (a) To support our legitimate interests in managing our business and providing services to our customers; provided that, such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned; (b) to comply with our legal obligation; and/or (c) to protect vital interests

    We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject; and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.

    We will retain personal data about job applicant candidates for no more than one year, unless otherwise agreed by you.

  3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS
    We may disclose personal data to:

    • third parties who provide a service to us, including auditors and outside professional advisers, IT and communications suppliers, medical practitioners, data security and storage providers, private health companies, pensions providers and other benefits providers
    • a public, legal or regulatory authority in the event that we are required to do so by applicable law, rule or regulation
    • a third party where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of AMCK, our customers or others
    • a prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets
    • a third party where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in sections 7 and 8 of the Companies Act 2014.

    To the extent that it is necessary to transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area, which consists of the European Union Member States together with Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses under Article 46.2 of the GDPR.

  4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.
  5. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
    To the extent that we are a controller of your personal data you may request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law.The following is a summary of your rights:

    • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data
    • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you
    • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances
    • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances,
    • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)
    • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. We may ask you to complete a form to help us identify the data you require. We may request that you provide proof of your identity and residence. In the case of certain manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, we reserve the right to decline a request or to charge a reasonable administrative fee. We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest. You should note that AMCK is bound to retain data for no longer than is necessary, and that certain data may therefore have been deleted by the time a request for access is made.

  6. SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.
  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
    We reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time at our sole discretion.
  8. CONTACT US
    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy statement and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to compliance@amck.aero or by writing to: The Compliance Officer at AMCK Aviation Holdings Ireland Limited, 28/29 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Contact

Head Office And EMEA

First Floor
28-29 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay,
Dublin, D02 EY80
Ireland

T: +353 1 517 0100
info@AMCK.aero

Americas

One Park Plaza
Suite 700 Irvine,
CA 92614
USA

T: +1 949 261 6500
info@AMCK.aero

Asia Pacific

18F, Marunouchi Eiraku Building
4-1, Marunouchi 1-Chome
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo,
100-0005 Japan

T: +81 3 6273 4933
info@AMCK.aero


© copyright - AMCK Aviation 2020